Trend Indicator

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Trend Indicator

Postby Apprentice » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:08 pm

EURUSD D1 (12-17-2017 1718).png

Based on the request.
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=65455
Trend Indicator.lua
(7.63 KiB) Downloaded 200 times

Trend Indicator with Alert.lua
(17.53 KiB) Downloaded 102 times

EURUSD D1 (12-17-2017 1743).png

Trend Indicator Histogram.lua
(5.69 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18850
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby bartwas1 » Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:27 am

Many thanks Apprentice.
Only problem with histogram is - it isn't accurate. With the same settings as trend indicator (which is excellent) histogram' version shows different results. On meta trader both mirror each other (more or less, closely overlapping each other). And you may see gaps in-between up and downtrend - sideways moving market.
If you install histogram on its own on trading station and compare to the price movement on the chart it shows a huge lag between what was supposed to be declining or rising market. Do you mind to have another look at histogram version, please. Once again I appreciate you work on converting these indies.
Kind regards
Bart
bartwas1
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 11:15 am

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby bartwas1 » Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:28 pm

Hi Apprentice

Sorry about claiming that indi was inaccurate. I have looked at this indi again and discovered the problem. The histogram is accurate the issue is with its colours for up and downtrend being mixed up. In settings lime green was assigned to uptrend and red to downtrend conditions, but on the chart uptrend was displayed as red and downtrend as lime green. Do you mind to make correction so colour for up and downtrend in settings will be the same as displayed on the chart,though?

Kind regards
Bart
bartwas1
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 11:15 am

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby Apprentice » Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:21 pm

Try it now.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18850
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby chai88888 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:54 am

can you please put an alert when a dor appears

thanks
chai88888
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:18 am

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby Apprentice » Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:46 am

Trend Indicator with Alert.lua added.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18850
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby chai88888 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:57 am

many thanks
chai88888
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:18 am

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby bartwas1 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:45 am

Apprentice wrote:Try it now.

Thanks Apprentice.
bartwas1
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 11:15 am

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby bartwas1 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:36 am

Hi Apprentice

I have a question if presently in this build of marketscope is there a way to change a source period for the data in the indicator setting for higher time frame with candles/bars maintaining the same thickness as candles/bars on the current time frame chart or rather replacing them?
Example:
In the case of trend indicator I'd like to open 15m chart and place trend indicator with source period of 1h and see 15m candles/bars based on 1h data. Currently (as far as I know) 1h candles overlap with 15m on the same chart. If you replace data source for the indicator in meta trader 4 you will have just one type of candles with no overlapping - the view is much clearer.

To sum up I'm looking for something like an option: 'show current time frame's candles, but use data from higher time frame'.
PS: Expanding of sources for data without affecting candles/or bars would be extremely useful.

Kind regards
Bart
bartwas1
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 11:15 am

Re: Trend Indicator

Postby Apprentice » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:17 am

Capture.PNG

Will the data source period menu be satisfactory?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18850
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Next

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests