New PIVOT indicator

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby gpatel » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:28 am

Is there anyway you can change the standard pivot indicator to work on Tick chart (Timeframe for pivot is not tick)? I'm trying to make this change and first change the following line to core.Tick from core.Bar

before:
indicator:requiredSource(core.Bar);
after:
indicator:requiredSource(core.Tick);

but I get an error on the following line
core.getcandle(source:barSize(), core.now(), 0);

I understand that here the source expected is a bar source so I need to change the source used for the indicator to use barsource. How do I get that source when the indicator is applied to tick chart?

Thanks
gpatel
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:51 am

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby gpatel » Mon Jun 17, 2013 6:37 am

Does anyone know or should I consider this impossible? There is no documentation I can find on the update that differentiated bar charts from tick charts. Most people I ask just say change core.bar to core.tick and it should work. Any marketscope programmer knows that will never be enough.
gpatel
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:51 am

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:17 am

Possible perhaps.
But you have one fundamental problem.
Pivot requires bar chart (open, close, high, low) for the calculation,
Tick ​​provides only one data point.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 17418
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby gpatel » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:43 am

Yea, but is there a way to get bar data (1m) in to tick chart and calculate pivot on bar data (1m) and show the pivot lines on tick chart?
gpatel
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:51 am

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby nuhocodebase » Tue Aug 20, 2013 12:27 pm

Hello,
Is it possible to create a pivot point on the bar and not over the previous bar.
If so, would it be possible to choose the time frame of this line as well as its style and color
thank you
Regards
nuho
nuhocodebase
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:55 pm

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby Apprentice » Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:49 am

This is possible.
Your request is added to the development list.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 17418
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby pdesai » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:14 pm

Hi
Is it at all possible to plot historical levels which are not connected in the new pivot indicator? ,currently this makes the chart look untidy.Also when ploting the original indicator there is an error message " pivot.lua 310 unknown label location.." can this be fixed? i like the original version
many thanks
pdesai
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:12 am

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby Outside_The_Box » Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:17 pm

pdesai wrote:Hi
Is it at all possible to plot historical levels which are not connected in the new pivot indicator? ,currently this makes the chart look untidy.Also when ploting the original indicator there is an error message " pivot.lua 310 unknown label location.." can this be fixed? i like the original version
many thanks


I've been getting the same error when trying to apply pivots. For some reason though, my templates that have pivots load just fine, I only have that error when applying them to a new chart. Probably a bug in MarketScope.
User avatar
Outside_The_Box
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby Apprentice » Thu Nov 14, 2013 4:23 am

I could not reproduce this.
Furthermore.
On line 310 we have a comment, Which can not give this error message.
Can you specify which version of Pivot Indicator you are using.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 17418
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: New PIVOT indicator

Postby Outside_The_Box » Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:07 am

Image

The only version I have is the default one that was already included in MarketScope.
User avatar
Outside_The_Box
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:33 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests