FXCM Forex Trading

Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby briansummy » Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:01 pm

This indicator would also be great in another strategy that just came to mind.

Using Heikin-Ashi Charting and a MVA of about 5. When candles agree buy/sell after n+1 close to prevent a false signal. This looks great on AUDCAD Daily chart. Trade exits when only MVA changes color and reenters when they agree again.
briansummy
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:11 pm

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Panther » Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:10 am

Hi, I downloaded the BF_Averages.lua on page one twice.
The file size is 8.7 KiB not 9.51KiB; and there is only one color option not two.
Thanks
Panther
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Apprentice » Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:41 am

Untitled.png

You can use the standard indicator, And then change Source time frame.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 15797
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Panther » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:15 am

There is a problem with the standard indicator on the tick chart.
When I change source time frame to anything other than default,
it disappears.
Panther
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jun 12, 2012 2:30 am

If you use tick, and then change a source to H1.
Moving average chart will be on, but you will not see it.
Because you are using too much magnification.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 15797
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Panther » Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:57 am

I am using tick with standard indicator. I tried an EMA 8 with an M1, M5 source.
The line appeared, then disappeared. I tried a MVA 8, M1 then M5 source the line did not appear.
If you are able to use, then there is a problem on my end.
I am having great success using standard with default , and BF Indie with M1 and M5.
Would it be possible to make the BF Indie two color? Thanks.
Panther
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Panther » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:10 am

Hi. I still need a 2 color BF_Averages that will function on the tick chart.
I called FXCM support and they had the same problem. The BF_Averages is the only indicator
that will work on a tick chart with a higher time frame designation.
Thanks for all your work.
Panther
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Panther » Tue Oct 09, 2012 5:36 am

I would like to again request a two color BF_averages.lua.
The averages.lua still disappears when the data source is changed from default to M1 or M5 on a tick
chart. Please see my previous posts.
Panther
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Apprentice » Wed Oct 10, 2012 3:58 am

TS2.png

I have no such problems.
True, i have the Beta version of TS,
this could make a difference.
As for the disappearance of MA, you must bear in mind, that you use a very large magnifying glass, your MA is possible just outside of your chart area.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 15797
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Moving Average Indicator: 20 in 1

Postby Panther » Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:28 am

Apprentice, I understand your point. However, I am currently using the BF_averages on a tick chart with M1 and M5 time frames. It works very well. All I want is a 2 color version.

Now, regarding the averages.lua , I just used a MVA 5 with a M1 data source. It did not appear, I zoomed out it appeared, then disappeared. This is true for ANY AND EVERY indicator that you put on a tick chart. Only the time frame format that you developed for the BF_averages indie works.

Your beta version is the only reason it works . Please see previous post, I talked with FXCM support. They had the same problem: it DOES NOT work. PLEASE forgive my emphasis, but I am exasperated.
I have waited four months.
Panther
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:31 am

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests