FXCM Forex Trading

ATR pips indicator

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby TheEdge » Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:12 pm

Hello Apprentice,

Not what I'm looking for Thanks thou, I want to know how to set the position of an indicator so the indicators that are posting to the top right corner are not covering each other up.

In some other platforms the indicators have an X and Y axises so you can move them around the chart. Is this possible with these indicators?
Attachments
indicatorsover.png
(5.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
TheEdge
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:54 am

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby Apprentice » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:30 am

Although this is not my work.
We will prepare an update.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14260
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby Alexander.Gettinger » Fri Feb 17, 2012 2:50 pm

TheEdge wrote:Hello Apprentice,

Not what I'm looking for Thanks thou, I want to know how to set the position of an indicator so the indicators that are posting to the top right corner are not covering each other up.

In some other platforms the indicators have an X and Y axises so you can move them around the chart. Is this possible with these indicators?


Version of indicator with shift:
ATR_pips_Indicator.lua
(1.77 KiB) Downloaded 906 times
Alexander.Gettinger
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:40 pm
Location: Russia, Omsk

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby JPNWV7 » Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:08 am

Alexander.Gettinger wrote:
TheEdge wrote:Hello Apprentice,

Not what I'm looking for Thanks thou, I want to know how to set the position of an indicator so the indicators that are posting to the top right corner are not covering each other up.

In some other platforms the indicators have an X and Y axises so you can move them around the chart. Is this possible with these indicators?


Version of indicator with shift:
ATR_pips_Indicator.lua





Probably wanting to position it in another corner of the chart?
JPNWV7
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:56 pm

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby Alexander.Gettinger » Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:18 am

JPNWV7 wrote:Probably wanting to position it in another corner of the chart?


Yes, use the shift parameters.
Alexander.Gettinger
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:40 pm
Location: Russia, Omsk

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby TheEdge » Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:55 am

Thanks Exactly what I wanted,

I wonder why the regular shift function doesn't work on indicators like this or the Spread list indicator?
TheEdge
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:54 am

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby Apprentice » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:29 am

Shift, will only work for those indicators, which rely on the chart.
Spread List, receives data directly from FXCM servers,
works only for the current state, do not supported historical overview.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14260
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby toxl89 » Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:50 am

Hi Alex
Most of your indicators are coded in lua, pls is there a way they can be transformed in a language acceptable on MT4.Please i will like to know.
Thanks
toxl89
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 am

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby Alexander.Gettinger » Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:25 pm

toxl89 wrote:Most of your indicators are coded in lua, pls is there a way they can be transformed in a language acceptable on MT4.Please i will like to know.

As for this indicator, its MQL4 source code you may find in first post of this topic.
Alexander.Gettinger
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:40 pm
Location: Russia, Omsk

Re: ATR pips indicator

Postby toxl89 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:10 pm

Thanks for your reply.There is a particular indicator am interested in and would like it in MT4, that is the two MA-Crossover.Please i want to know where I can the MLQ4 code.thanks so much,,
toxl89
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 am

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests