Extreme_TMA_Line

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby sedraude » Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:51 am

Hi Alexander

Can you make level on Exreme TMA Slope.lua like RLW.lua (%R Larry William) such as -20 & -80. But on Exreme TMA Slope.lua we need level -0.5, 0 & 0.5 only or customable.

Thanks in advanved.
sedraude
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:00 am

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby Apprentice » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:59 pm

Your request is added to the development list.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 23851
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby Apprentice » Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:47 am

OB/OS Lines added.
Also i have drastically improved the performance.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 23851
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby sedraude » Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:44 am

Hello Apprentice,

Thank you for your improvement on this indicator.
Two thumbs up...


Apprentice wrote:OB/OS Lines added.
Also i have drastically improved the performance.
sedraude
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:00 am

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby trdheat » Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:09 pm

Hello,

I can not use other indicator as source.Is it possible to fix this problem?
trdheat
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:13 pm

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby Apprentice » Thu Nov 07, 2013 4:01 am

The problem is with ATR.
It use a full bar (open, close, high, low).

Try tick versions.(Topmost post)
Obviously, the values ​​will differ from the original.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 23851
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby DAVIDR » Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:34 pm

Hi looking at your post on April 12th 2012 and the Price Resistance Bands.

As I use marketscope 2.0 I assume I add the TMA indicator to my charts, but what settings do I need to use to show both bands (above and below the price).

All help gratefully received.
DAVIDR
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:46 am

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby Apprentice » Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:20 am

Add Extreme_TMA_Line.lua to your Chart.
If u use default settings, u should have both bands.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 23851
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby DAVIDR » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:53 am

Hi Apprentice, thanks. I had a problem with it, but it is ok now.

My default settings are -

TMA period - 56

ATR period - 100

ATR multiplier - 2.0

Trend Threshold - 0.5

Are these settings good, or have you found any better settings?
DAVIDR
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:46 am

Re: Extreme_TMA_Line

Postby DAVIDR » Wed Feb 19, 2014 3:34 pm

Hi Apprentice, just to let you know I have answered my own question! I have been using this indicator on MT$ charts but could not access the parameters.

Anyway, I use the default settings above, but with one difference, I use the ATR Multiplier set to 3.0 which seems to work for me ok.

All the best
DAVIDR
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:46 am

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests