Prime levels indicator

Here you can post and download custom indicators. PLEASE: Do not start topics unless you are posting your own indicator, they will be moved to appropriate section even if you do.

Moderator: admin

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby jrichardson83 » Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:03 pm

rtsayers wrote:Just wondering when someone will fix this???? Nobody wants to take charge and get things fixed right?


Oddly enough, this problem sort of "fixed" itself for me. I don't think its the indicator as much as it is a Marketscope problem. I've revised all my charts, removing and reapplied the indicator and it seems to be functioning fine.

I dunno :?:
jrichardson83
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 1:03 pm

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby scandisk » Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:55 pm

Hi

On Line Levels beyond 11 when I try to change the lines to dotted this doesnt work? It stays on line?
scandisk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby Apprentice » Tue Oct 11, 2016 3:22 am

EURUSD m1 (10-11-2016 0934).png

AddParam(1, true, 0, core.rgb(255, 0, 0), 3, core.LINE_DOT );
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 19604
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby scandisk » Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:23 pm

Apprentice wrote:
EURUSD m1 (10-11-2016 0934).png

AddParam(1, true, 0, core.rgb(255, 0, 0), 3, core.LINE_DOT );



Please fix these levels I am not a coder so this means nothing to me? I don't even know where to put these inputs? I don't want to be inputing numbers to get dots!

Thanks
scandisk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby Apprentice » Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:54 am

Can you provide line list, for which you want dots.
You can do it via indicator parameters.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 19604
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby scandisk » Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:21 pm

Apprentice wrote:Can you provide line list, for which you want dots.
You can do it via indicator parameters.



I would like a combination of dots lines dashes etc.. 1 to 20 lines
scandisk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby Apprentice » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:09 am

Try this version.
Prime_Levels.lua
(5.7 KiB) Downloaded 359 times
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 19604
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby scandisk » Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Apprentice wrote:Try this version.
Prime_Levels.lua



You obviously didn't test it?? Because it's still giving me a solid line even when I switch to dotted on line 11??
scandisk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm


Re: Prime levels indicator

Postby scandisk » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:10 pm

Apprentice wrote:Try it now.



Its still not creating a dotted line on line level 11 to 20?

Maybe I should report this as a platform bug?
scandisk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Indicators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 18 guests