Page 1 of 4

Slope Direction Line

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 11:38 am
by Alexander.Gettinger
Slope_Direction_Line.png

Slope_Direction_Line.lua
(3.74 KiB) Downloaded 2789 times

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 7:15 am
by Apprentice
Update

Corrected some bugs.
I've added some new functionality.

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:05 pm
by Alexander.Gettinger
Slope_Direction_Line.lua
(2.79 KiB) Downloaded 1059 times

Update indicator.
Added other moving average methods and other prices for calculation.
Slope_Direction_Line with Alert.lua
(11.4 KiB) Downloaded 229 times

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:26 am
by sai2k4
Is it possible to code it to use the whole Bar instead of using Tick in the data source?

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:28 am
by Apprentice
I do not understand what the problem is.

Possibility of using individual tick data for me is an advantage.
One of the reasons why, MA indicators used, use, tick data source.

Would you perhaps like, implement in which selection of data sources is within the indicators.

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:22 am
by sai2k4
because sometimes SDL repaint pretty badly even on 1hr chart. so i was thinking, will it be better to use end of each Bar to calualate instead of using Tick.

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:00 am
by Apprentice
Now I understand, it is possible

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:19 am
by sai2k4
great. if this could be done, could you also code this indictor the same using end of Bar to calulate?
http://fxcodebase.com/code/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=2450&p=5320&hilit=tick+sar#p5320

thanks :D

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:26 am
by sai2k4
should i submit a new request in the indicator request page for this?
thanks

Re: Slope Direction Line (Update)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:36 pm
by Apprentice
No you request is in cue.