Auto-refresh

Section for discussions related to indicators, use of indicators, and building of trading stategies using indicators.

Moderator: admin

Auto-refresh

Postby Avignon » Thu May 23, 2019 3:55 pm

Hello,

I did a search on the forum: TS2 does not have automatic refresh, you have to ask for it to be included in the indicator?

It's about my bug (viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2791&p=124079#p124079), I make this correlation. Am I wrong?



I used one minute for ease of use.

Capture 1.png


Refresh

Capture 2.png
Avignon
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:54 am

Re: Auto-refresh

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:25 am

fractal.lua
(6.68 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

fractal.lua.rc
(8.29 KiB) Downloaded 63 times

Simple fix.
Will add one additional one candle delay.

You can recalculate TS2 indicator if needed.
Are you using the pre-installed fractal indicator?
If not, can you provide code or reference for this indicator?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 22469
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Auto-refresh

Postby Avignon » Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:34 am

I use the pre-installed fractal indicator.

Basically I am looking for a solution for my above problem.

A recent example:
Capture.png


As you can see, the entry point is good, but I got out so the upper fractal wasn't broken.
Avignon
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:54 am


Return to Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests