FXCM Forex Trading

Error Message Function has more than 60 upvalues

Section for discussions related to indicators, use of indicators, and building of trading stategies using indicators.

Moderator: admin

Error Message Function has more than 60 upvalues

Postby LordTwig » Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:29 am

What does this error mean?
Error in file: Function at line xxx has more than 60 upvalues
This is the Function line refered to....
function ExtUpdate(id, source, period)
How do I fix it?

Is it possible to use more than 60 upvalues somehow?

What actually is an upvalue.... ?

How can I locate and display all upvalues of the function?
Cheers
LordTwig
LordTwig
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:15 am

Re: Error Message Function has more than 60 upvalues

Postby sunshine » Thu Apr 25, 2013 9:37 am

Could you please provide a code snippet of your strategy? If it is not for public, you can send it to our support email:
support (at) gehtsoftusa . com
sunshine
 

Re: Error Message Function has more than 60 upvalues

Postby LordTwig » Sat Apr 27, 2013 12:26 am

Thanks for help offer.

Fixed the error by recoding some of it..... I think I may have inadvertainly created a loop somehow which created the error.
Cheers
LordTwig
LordTwig
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:15 am

Re: Error Message Function has more than 60 upvalues

Postby aryshia » Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:43 pm

If I only use 1 account then a trade loss on say five different strategies at one time, would hammer balance of only 1 account. If used say five accounts then lose would be only 1 in each account.
Join online ccnp and ccna test cost to pass ccna material exam in first try. Our best quality loyola.edu and smith guide you well for real exam.
aryshia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:21 pm


Return to Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest