FXCM Forex Trading

GUI elements for indicator

Section for discussions related to indicators, use of indicators, and building of trading stategies using indicators.

Moderator: admin

GUI elements for indicator

Postby nektomk » Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:17 am

Is it possible to add GUI items (button or input field) to the indicator / strategy?
In order that the user can change parameters "on the fly", and controls the operation of the program
nektomk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 6:18 am

Re: GUI elements for indicator

Postby Julia CJ » Tue Sep 15, 2015 1:35 am

Hi Nektomk,

Unfortunately, it is impossible to do so. In part, this can be realized through:

public method host:execute("addCommand", ...)
and
public method host:execute("prompt", ...)

+ChangeParameters().

The last point is only for strategies.
Julia CJ
 

Re: GUI elements for indicator

Postby georget11 » Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:25 pm

Hi Julia, it's possible to add simple elements like buttons.
At least, by including and using DLLs.
georget11
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: GUI elements for indicator

Postby Julia CJ » Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:24 am

Hi Georget,

Thank you for your suggestion.
I will add the feature to the wish-list.
Julia CJ
 


Return to Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests