Tradestation modification proposals

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby bartwas1 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:08 am

Hi

I was looking to change default period on TS as a data source. Then I thought that maybe time source could be customizable so there are more irregular time period' options. If that kind of customization isn't possible could we have 16h period, please?

By the way I remember asking Apprentice about adding 12h time period some time ago. I don't know if he did, but typing H12 in data source window worked, so that's nice. It doesn't work with some other irregular periods though, e.g. 45m, 16h...

Kind regards
Bart
bartwas1
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 11:15 am

Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby Apprentice » Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:15 am

It would be Nice if FXCM opened the platform to use with other brokers in the US especially, they could make some money on renting the platform and a lot of us here in the US can have the benefit of the platform. Anyone know of source code or a project similar to Trading Station?

A few years ago, DB used the platform.
In my opinion FXCM is one of the best trading stations out there, and it would be a shame not to share with anyone interested. anyone
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby Apprentice » Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:17 am

I was looking to change default period on TS as a data source. Then I thought that maybe time source could be customizable so there are more irregular time period' options. If that kind of customization isn't possible could we have 16h period, please?

By the way I remember asking Apprentice about adding 12h time period some time ago. I don't know if he did, but typing H12 in data source window worked, so that's nice. It doesn't work with some other irregular periods though, e.g. 45m, 16h...

Sent to development team.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby Hailkayy » Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:23 am

Hey Apprentice,

Small post.

I believe when there are several marketscope windows [or layout] opened it would be nice and convenient to be able to drag and drop any chart from a window to another window.

Some sort of cross-windows chart drag and drop ability.

Here was my recommendation.
Thanks.

Best.
Hailkayy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:42 am


Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby PetroIV » Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:24 am

Hailkayy wrote:Hey Apprentice,

Small post.

I believe when there are several marketscope windows [or layout] opened it would be nice and convenient to be able to drag and drop any chart from a window to another window.

Some sort of cross-windows chart drag and drop ability.

Here was my recommendation.
Thanks.

Best.


Hello Hailkayy,

The cross-windows chart drag and drop ability is already available on the last version of FXTS(01.15.071017), you can download it from fxcm.com

Thanks
PetroIV
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:45 am

Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby PetroIV » Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:56 am

bartwas1 wrote:Hi

I was looking to change default period on TS as a data source. Then I thought that maybe time source could be customizable so there are more irregular time period' options. If that kind of customization isn't possible could we have 16h period, please?

By the way I remember asking Apprentice about adding 12h time period some time ago. I don't know if he did, but typing H12 in data source window worked, so that's nice. It doesn't work with some other irregular periods though, e.g. 45m, 16h...

Kind regards
Bart


Hello bartwas1,

You can only use certain time periods.
For example:
for the minute period:
2m: 60/2 = 30 correct
3m: 60/3 = 20 correct
8m: 60/8 = 7.5 incorrect (there should be no fractional part)
45m: 60/45 = 1.333.. incorrect (there should be no fractional part)

Thanks.
PetroIV
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:45 am

Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby kadell » Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:56 am

Hello ,
In the Marketscope we have a opportunity to add a second price currency in the same graph windows.
1)Is it possible to draw the second graph with a cadle et not a line .
2)To have in the same graphe for the same cadle currency for different time exemple 15mn and 1 mn .
thank you
kadell
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 5:09 am

Re: Tradestation modification proposals

Postby Apprentice » Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:54 am

Forwarded to the development team.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Previous

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests