Page 1 of 1

Tick source, Bid or Ask

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:47 am
by sosinsky
Hi,

When I apply an indicator to a tick chart, what is its source, is it Bid or Ask? Is it an average between both? Does it depend on which source I am visualizing on chart (Bid or Ask buttons)?

Thanks,

Re: Tick source, Bid or Ask

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:17 pm
by Apprentice
It will be Ask or Bid.
I have to say we have one problem here.
Bid is used by default.
If you want to use Ask, turn off Bid.
Add Indicator, turn on Bid.
Will alert the development team about this issue.

Re: Tick source, Bid or Ask

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:35 am
by Cactus
I've another question about bid and ask
How can I get the stream of the bid ask median (ask + bid / 2) and apply indicator on it?
Currently I have:
t1_bid = ExtSubscribe(id_t1_bid, symbol, t1, true, "bar");
t1_ask = ExtSubscribe(id_t1_ask, symbol, t1, false, "bar");

And then do:
Code: Select all
        if canCalculate( t1_ask , getClosedPeriod(t1_ask, t1_ask:size() - 1) )  and canCalculate( t1_bid , getClosedPeriod(t1_bid, t1_bid:size() - 1) )  then
            mid_tick = (t1_ask[getClosedPeriod(t1_ask, t1_ask:size() - 1) ] + t1_bid[getClosedPeriod(t1_bid, t1_bid:size() - 1)]) / 2;
        end 


But I can not apply any indicator on this "mid_tick". So I calculate the indicators twice (bid and ask) and then do the same (ask + bid /2) on each stream of the indicator data
But I was hoping I can just calculate the mid tick and then apply indicator on it like
core.indicators:create("INDICATOR",Mid_Tick...

Re: Tick source, Bid or Ask

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 10:55 am
by Apprentice
You can use Bid Ask Median indicator as an external source for indicator calculation.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=63487

Re: Tick source, Bid or Ask

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:53 am
by sosinsky
Thank you. If it gets solved let me know. For now I will switch between them.
Just another question, what is the limit of tick/second of TradingStation?
I read that some API can have up to 200 tick/second but yea what is the limit of Trading Station?

Thaks,

Re: Tick source, Bid or Ask

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:54 am
by Apprentice
I believe this is determined by market conditions, FXCM servers. Not by TS.