Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby chimpy » Sun Jun 02, 2019 9:24 am

Something that I have seen in Omega Tradestation and MT4. The ability to display and work with custom/ non-standard timeframes.

Instead of D1,H8,H6,H4,H1,m30,m15,m5,m1 we can have the ability to display a 37 minute timeframe or a 217 minute timeframe where each bar is 217 minutes long for example.

You are able to use those bars the same way as you would do with any of the standard timesframes. e.g. existing indicators and strategies work the same way but, just using 37 minute bars instead of 15 minute bars.
chimpy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby Apprentice » Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:42 am

EURUSD m12 (06-03-2019 1144).png

TS will allow some of them as we have m12 example here.

Use Custom Time Frame Candle View for other.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=60537
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 22093
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby chimpy » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:17 pm

The Sub Minute Candle View does not appear to be show Live bars, is that an error?
Because if you click the "Till Now" box it only displays up to sunday night (2nd June) at 23.59 using a 100 second bar.

Also you only get half a page. I thought there was at least a few weeks worth of tick data available as one minute bars go back a few weeks.

The Custom Time Frame Candle View.lua has the same problem , not live and only until 23.59 last Sunday.



CTF, m1x12 (06-04-2019 0124)GBPUSD.png
CTF, m1x12 (06-04-2019 0124)GBPUSD
chimpy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby chimpy » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:44 am

Apprentice,

Also if I was to leave the Sub Minute Candle.lua view to run all week day and night to build up some data, then come the weekend can I save that in the custom view chart some come Monday I am back in business again?
How large is the local buffer for tick data?
Perhaps this is a workaround for the lack of tick data on initial download.

Chimpy
chimpy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby Apprentice » Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:30 am

Your request is added to the development list under Id Number 4711
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 22093
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia


Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby chimpy » Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:28 pm

ok so if do a 234 second bar, I understand because of there tick data limit there will only be 20 or so bars available in the new view.
As mentioned above I could leave marketscope running all week and build up plenty of history so that will workaround the problem but, come the weekend when tradestation bombs out or when I have to restart the computer, will the accumulated bar history be saved?

In the backtesting application you get tons of tick data downloaded in seconds so how come there is such a low tick data limit in this circumstance?

Thank you
Chimpy
chimpy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby chimpy » Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:55 pm

I have notice that the data loaded stops 21 hours before the Till Now time.
It is also not updating live.

See picture


Thanks

--
The Custom Time Frame Candle View.lua that works on m1,h1 etc is is also not updating live either.
Attachments
SUB MINUTE CANDLE VIEW GBP_USD, 300 second Candle.png
chimpy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:14 am

Backtester emulates ticks. It doesn't use real tick data.
I don't have any issues with "till now".
Are you setting a check in this field?
(you should not do that)
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 22093
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Custom Timeframe bars in Marketscope.

Postby chimpy » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:33 pm

Re: Sub minute.
Its working now thank you. Although it has a very small amount of data. For example if I choose a 3.5 minute candlestick chart i get to start with just 5 candles worth of data, not enough to analyse.
How can I cache the data? retain it clients side in trading station as if I close and reopen window or marketscope freezes then you have to start from the beginning again?

----
Also is there something funky is going on with the regular m1,H1 CTF.lua
pictures below made earlier today. m1x60 and H1, which should be the same but a number of the candles are different sizes with different opens or closes. If you go to the actual m1x60 view and run the mouse pointer along the bottom you will see the times are all wrong not in hourly format or even a uniform hour by hour basis?


GBPUSD H1 (06-20-2019).png

CTF, m1x60 (06-20-2019).png
chimpy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:32 am

Next

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests