Error entering to Simulation mode

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Error entering to Simulation mode

Postby dtb71fxcm » Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:19 am

I've been using Simulation mode with no problems for months. But last week I launched Simulation mode and it threw an error. Now this error shows every time I try to open Simulation mode. I rebooted. Logged out and back into TradingStation. Problem still exists.

The only message it shows is a dialog box that says:

Error entering to Simulation mode!

error_sim_mode.png
(14.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet


Is there a fix for this?

Thanks!
User avatar
dtb71fxcm
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 9:28 pm

Re: Error entering to Simulation mode

Postby LoneWolf » Sat Aug 31, 2019 11:18 am

I have the same problem.
Used version is 01.15.121418.
LoneWolf
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:23 pm

Re: Error entering to Simulation mode

Postby dtb71fxcm » Sun Sep 01, 2019 8:52 pm

Same, using Trading Station version 01.15.121418

I've downloaded and re-installed (over top of existing install) but that didn't help. I'm considering a full uninstall, clean, and reinstall ... but that's a lot of work with no guarantee
User avatar
dtb71fxcm
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 9:28 pm

Re: Error entering to Simulation mode

Postby LoneWolf » Mon Sep 02, 2019 9:23 am

I have received a e-mail from FXCM Germany, they opened a case for the IT.
LoneWolf
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:23 pm


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests