Bug Reporting

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby SirOrigami » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:55 pm

Did a remove. CCleaned registry,,Deleted folder left in program files, and in appdata folder.

reinstalled.

Works =)
SirOrigami
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:48 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby ainelle » Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:27 am

Hello,

I'm using :
core.host:execute ("attachOuputToChart", ID);
and
core.host:execute ("attachTextToChart", ID);

In an oscillator, in order to draw and text in the main chart at the same time. But now, this oscillator becomes in front-ground even when I specify to stay background.
The consequence is that it is no more possible to target an other indicator or a form by left-clicking or double clicking on it, neither open the info of a candle (by right-click), because the oscillator is taking the hand.
ainelle
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Sun Dec 03, 2017 4:54 am

Can you share your code, please?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20118
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby ainelle » Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:09 pm

Here is the source code and a capture in which you can see that the info is saying "RSI_NL" whereas the mouse is far from anything about this indicator.
Attachments
RSI_NL.lua
RSI Source code with 'attachOutputToChart' function
(12.36 KiB) Downloaded 390 times
RSI_Bug_Front.jpg
ainelle
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:25 am

Sent to development team.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20118
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Avignon » Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:15 pm

Hello,

TS2 crash and impossible to send the error report, its crashes too.

How can I send the report ?

Regards.
Avignon
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:54 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Tue Jan 16, 2018 6:51 am

I have been using the "Simulator" recently to test some strategies. I noticed a couple of issues with it:

1) core.now() returns the current "real time" and not the simulated time. If core.now() is used to check duration of something, for example closing a trade after a certain time then it will not work properly in simulated mode.

2) timers, for example created by host:execute("setTimer",...) function only work in real-time and not simulated time. So, for example, suppose a timer was created using host:execute("setTimer",...) for some periodic house-keeping task for 1 minute durations, then the resulting event would occur at 1 minute intervals in real-time, and not the simulated time which could be running hundreds of times faster of course.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:37 am

Another bug on the simulation mode.

1) Open a trade, e.g. 10 lots, add a stop and limit order.
2) Partially close the trade, e.g. close 5 lots

Result: The trade is partially closed, but the stop & limit orders are deleted. This not the behaviour of the live trading mode, where the stop & limit orders are moved to the new position.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:28 am

Forwarded to the development team.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20118
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:13 pm

Simulation mode does not work properly for multiple instruments. For example, I subscribed to a small number of instruments (e.g. EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/JPY, etc.). The charts, trades and Bid/Ask prices all get screwed up / mixed up - totally wrong values. See attached screenshot.

Seems to work fine for single subscribed instrument, but multiple subscribed instrument is broken.

screenshot.png
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests