Bug Reporting

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby scandisk » Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:27 pm

Hi I am waiting for a indicator chart info to get fixed and Apprentice mentioned it was TS problem? I have been waiting for almost a 6 months for a fix? Please read blog for details...

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=61866
scandisk
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby mechanicjon » Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:35 am

Julia CJ wrote:Hi Mechanicjon,

This issue regarding Zoom will be fixed in the nearest time and its correction will be included in the upcoming release of Trading Station.


Any idea when that will be???
mechanicjon
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:16 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Georgiy » Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:48 am

scandisk wrote:Hi I am waiting for a indicator chart info to get fixed and Apprentice mentioned it was TS problem? I have been waiting for almost a 6 months for a fix? Please read blog for details...

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=61866


Scandisk,

The bugs were fixed and changes were released in the current version of TS.
As we can see, the problem is in the indicator itself. It gets the error message after relogin.

Please find the fixed version of indicator in the attachment.
Attachments
Chart Info.lua
(13.98 KiB) Downloaded 907 times
Last edited by Georgiy on Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Georgiy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:49 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Georgiy » Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:52 am

mechanicjon wrote:
Julia CJ wrote:Hi Mechanicjon,

This issue regarding Zoom will be fixed in the nearest time and its correction will be included in the upcoming release of Trading Station.


Any idea when that will be???


The current TS production version includes the fix regarding Zoom.
Georgiy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:49 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby jerb13 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:48 pm

Hi,

I posted this elsewhere on the board, but no one has responded. Perhaps it is best discussed here in the bug thread. I have developed an indicator that will draw in the indicore debugger but not in marketscope. Why?

http://fxcodebase.com/code/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=63894

Code: Select all
function Init()
  indicator:name("Show Yesterday Close")
  indicator:description("The indicator shows yesterday's close value on the chart")
  indicator:requiredSource(core.Tick)
  indicator:type(core.Indicator)

  indicator.parameters:addColor("clr", "Indicator Line Color", "", core.rgb(255, 0, 255))
end
 
local source      -- indicator source data
local first       -- first available source data
local loading     -- the loading day data flag
local TFsource   

local offset
local weekoffset
local output

local window = 3
local val
local newCycle
 
function Prepare()
  local name
  name = profile:id() .. "(" .. instance.source:name() .. ")"
  instance:name(name)
  source = instance.source
  first = source:first()
  loading = false
  local host = core.host
  output = instance:addStream("output", core.Line, name, "output", instance.parameters.clr, first)
  TFsource = host:execute("getSyncHistory", source:instrument(), "H1", source:isBid(), 0, 100, 101)
end

function Update(period, mode)
  if period < first then
     return
  end

  if loading then
     return
  end
 
  newCycle = barCycleBegin(isNewBar(TFsource), window)
  --trace("update --> newCycle: " .. tostring(newCycle))
  if newCycle then
  val = getHighestClose(TFsource, window)
  end
  --trace("update --> val: " .. tostring(val))
  output[period] = val
end
 
function AsyncOperationFinished(cookie, success, error)
  if cookie == 101 then
     loading = true
  elseif cookie == 100 then
     assert(success, error)
     loading = false
     instance:updateFrom(0)
  end
end

function getHighestClose(stream, rangeSize)
  local size = stream:size() - 1
  local min, max
  min, max = mathex.minmax(stream.close, size - rangeSize + 1, size)
  return max
end

do
  local previous

  function isNewBar(stream)
    local bang = false
    local current
    current = stream:size() - 1
    previous = previous or 0
    if current > previous then
      previous = current
      bang = true
    end
    return bang
  end
end

do
  local counter

  function barCycleBegin(trigger, cycle)
    local bang
    if counter == nil then bang = false end
    counter = counter or 0
    if trigger then counter = counter + 1 end
    if counter == cycle + 1 then
      counter = 1
      bang = true
    else
      bang = false
    end
    return bang
  end
end

function trace(string)
  core.host:trace(string)
end


Thanks.
jerb13
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:35 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Fri Sep 30, 2016 5:25 pm

Georgiy wrote:
mechanicjon wrote:
Julia CJ wrote:Hi Mechanicjon,

This issue regarding Zoom will be fixed in the nearest time and its correction will be included in the upcoming release of Trading Station.


Any idea when that will be???


The current TS production version includes the fix regarding Zoom.


Please note, that I reported earlier that the zoom fix (I assume you mean the vertical price scale zoom) is not fixed when an indicator is set to "Show in background" - in this case the zoom still gets stuck.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby scandisk » Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:23 pm

Georgiy wrote:
scandisk wrote:Hi I am waiting for a indicator chart info to get fixed and Apprentice mentioned it was TS problem? I have been waiting for almost a 6 months for a fix? Please read blog for details...

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=61866


Scandisk,

The bugs were fixed and changes were released in the current version of TS.
As we can see, the problem is in the indicator itself. It gets the error message after relogin.

Please find the fixed version of indicator in the attachment.



There is still a problem when loging in this indicator has to be restarted??
scandisk
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Georgiy » Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:05 am

scandisk wrote:
There is still a problem when loging in this indicator has to be restarted??


Scandinsk,

Could you please attach the screenshot with error if any appeared?
Please make sure that you installed the new version of the indicator (replaced the older with the new one from my post)
Georgiy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:49 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby scandisk » Tue Oct 04, 2016 11:11 am

Hi Georgiy

I have unintsalled my marketscope and reinstalled removed old indicator and still same error code that sometimes works when login sometimes error code?

Capture.PNG
scandisk
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Georgiy » Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:12 am

Scandisk,

You use the old version of the indicator, i guess.
The error details says Chart Info.lua:294
String 294 contained the error in the previous version of indicator but this is just a blank string in the indicator from my post:
Georgiy wrote:Please find the fixed version of indicator in the attachment.
Attachments
Chart Info.lua
(13.98 KiB) Downloaded 887 times
Georgiy
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:49 am

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests