Bug Reporting

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Julia CJ » Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:11 am

Hi Robocod,

Thank you for the report. We will fix it.
Julia CJ
 

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Julia CJ » Thu Nov 26, 2015 5:32 am

Hi Papynou34,

I have answered you via private message.
Julia CJ
 

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby rtsayers » Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:59 pm

Hi I am missing candles on the monthly USdollar charts?? I refreshed and reinstalled the charts same problems I am also having problems removing indicators when I use the pivots. When I click on other indicators to remove and the pivots shows up to uninstall so it wants to uninstall the pivots not the indicator I choose to uninstall really buggy?? This new version is really buggy could you put a link for the last version to use because I have had no issues with this older version??

Thanks
Attachments
2015-12-09_0919.png
rtsayers
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:45 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:42 am

Can you provide indicator download link.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 36495
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Julia CJ » Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:00 am

Hi Rtsayers,

Unfortunately, we have not managed to reproduce the both issues.
1)Regarding disappeared candle, please try to clean downloaded history of quotes цен (File -> Quotes Manager -> Remove Quotes) .
If it does not help, send me TS logs at ycherepanova(@)gehtsoft.com.

2) It would be better if you provided the detailed description of second error . Probably, this issue will be fixed in the next version of TS.
Julia CJ
 

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:44 am

There seems to be a major issue with the historic data since markets opened in 2016.

Several of my indicators load multiple data sources (different historic data, either instruments or timeframes or both). The historic data download (using getHistory, getHistory1, getSyncHistory) is failing if the requested data is before 3/1/2016 (3rd Jan 2016), i.e. any data from last year!

This is a major issue for me.

As well as indicators failing to load, I have also seen some charts fail to load.

I will investigate further, myself and try to provide more information.

I am using the latest version of TS II / MarketScope (I downloaded it from fxcm.com a couple of weeks ago), and everything was working fine then.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:37 am

It looks like bad data on the server. The loaded history is empty.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 36495
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:03 am

robocod wrote:There seems to be a major issue with the historic data since markets opened in 2016.

Several of my indicators load multiple data sources (different historic data, either instruments or timeframes or both). The historic data download (using getHistory, getHistory1, getSyncHistory) is failing if the requested data is before 3/1/2016 (3rd Jan 2016), i.e. any data from last year!

This is a major issue for me.

As well as indicators failing to load, I have also seen some charts fail to load.

I will investigate further, myself and try to provide more information.

I am using the latest version of TS II / MarketScope (I downloaded it from fxcm.com a couple of weeks ago), and everything was working fine then.


Further information. I have made short test indicator to explore this. The indicator produces no output other than trace comments in the Event Log. It loads up to 2 streams of historic data (you can specify the instrument, period and length of data).

My findings:
1) Loading 1 data stream only seems to work
2) Loading 2 short data streams (e.g. m1/m5 length 100) seems to work (since the start date is > 1/3/2015 20:30 UK)
3) Loading 1 or more longer data streams often fails

This wasn't a very exhaustive test, I was just trying a few combinations to try to home-in it. When it fails, the error message is 'Failed to load historical data.' Also, when it was successful I did not actually verify the data was present.

Not really sure what is happening here. I think there is data there (since it seems to load if I only request 1 historic data). But the FXCM server is not always sending it, e.g. if I have 1 or more requests at the same time, or if the data is from last year. Needs further study.

I have also reported this to FXCM.

Here's the code:
Code: Select all
-- Test
-- Copyright (c) 2015 Steven Dickinson
-- http://robocod.blogspot.co.uk/
--
-- Notes:
-- Version 1 - First version

-- Local variables
local source;
local host;
local history1;
local history2;

-- Create the indicator's profile
function Init()
    indicator:name("Test");
    indicator:description("Test");
    indicator:requiredSource(core.Bar);
    --indicator:type(core.Oscillator);
    indicator:type(core.Indicator);
    --indicator:setTag("group", "TBD");
    --indicator:setTag("replaceSource", "t");

    local colour = core.colors();

    -- Calculation parameters
    --indicator.parameters:addGroup("Calculation parameters");
    indicator.parameters:addBoolean("use1", "Use 1", "", true);
    indicator.parameters:addString("instrument1", "Instrument 1", "", "EUR/USD");
    indicator.parameters:setFlag("instrument1", core.FLAG_INSTRUMENTS);
    indicator.parameters:addString("period1", "Period 1", "", "H1");
    indicator.parameters:setFlag("period1", core.FLAG_BARPERIODS);
    indicator.parameters:addInteger("length1", "Length 1", "", 10, 1, 9999);
   
    indicator.parameters:addBoolean("use2", "Use 2", "", true);
    indicator.parameters:addString("instrument2", "Instrument 2", "", "EUR/USD");
    indicator.parameters:setFlag("instrument2", core.FLAG_INSTRUMENTS);
    indicator.parameters:addString("period2", "Period 2", "", "D1");
    indicator.parameters:setFlag("period2", core.FLAG_BARPERIODS);
    indicator.parameters:addInteger("length2", "Length 2", "", 10, 1, 9999);

    -- Display options
    --indicator.parameters:addGroup("Display options");

    -- Colours and effects
    --indicator.parameters:addGroup("Colours and effects");
    indicator.parameters:addColor("colour1", "Colour 1", "", colour.Blue);
    indicator.parameters:addColor("colour2", "Colour 2", "", colour.Red);
    indicator.parameters:addColor("colour3", "Colour 3", "", colour.Yellow);
end

-- Create a new instance of the indicator
function Prepare(nameOnly)
    -- Create locals for these commonly used variables
    source = instance.source;
    host = core.host;

   -- Set the indicator name
    local name = string.format("%s(%s)", profile:id(), instance.source:name());
    instance:name(name);

    if nameOnly then
        return
    end

    if instance.parameters.use1 then
        history1 = host:execute ("getHistory1", 1, instance.parameters.instrument1, instance.parameters.period1, instance.parameters.length1, 0, source:isBid());
    end
    if instance.parameters.use2 then
        history2 = host:execute ("getHistory1", 2, instance.parameters.instrument2, instance.parameters.period2, instance.parameters.length2, 0, source:isBid());
    end
end

-- Update the indicator
function Update(period, mode)
    -- Nothing to do yet
end

-- Release the indicator
function ReleaseInstance()
    -- Nothing to do yet
end

-- Handle asynchronous events
function AsyncOperationFinished(cookie, success, message)
    host:trace("AsyncOperationFinished: cookie = "..cookie);
    if success then
        host:trace("Success");
        --host:trace(message);
    else
        host:trace("Failure");
        host:trace(message);
    end
end
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:53 pm

Further to my last post. It seems the issue with corrupt data from the server is fixed now, although I did have to clear my "Quote storage", i.e.

1. Delete the history folder in C:\Program Files (x86)\Candleworks\FXTS2\QuoteStorage
2. Reopen TS2

But, after this it is working again.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby tllewell » Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:44 am

Thank you for fixing this. I had tried clearing my quote stash previously and it had no effect. I did it again this morning and finally everything is working again.
tllewell
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:06 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests