Bug Reporting

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby tllewell » Sun Jan 10, 2016 12:02 pm

It looks like you have rolled out the new Marketscope/API. I am getting some of the same failures I was getting at the beginning of last week; charts not loading, missing data, etc. Have you checked the data feed to make sure it's running correctly? I really don't want to lose a couple of days trading while you fix the servers again. My failures are all with charts that use the load sync history feature.
tllewell
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:06 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby agoraphile38 » Mon Jan 11, 2016 6:14 pm

Hi,

My TS2 got updated once restarting after weekend and I see weird behavior with my LUA EA.

First concerning backtesting, though EA send the same orders/quantity as with previous TS2 version the Net G/P is much much lower (as if I had nano lots... :shock: ).

Then while EA runs I had once a "index out of range" error and EA was paused by TS2. This is the first time I got such error so I tend to think it is linked to TS2 update also.

Anyone have such experience with Latest TS2 ( I have 01.14.112415).

Thanks
Agora
agoraphile38
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Julia CJ » Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:08 am

Hi Agora,

Please clear the cache quote: (Chart->File->Quotes Manager->Remove quotes...).

If the problem persists, please send us the strategy and parameters you use for backtesting at ycherepanova@gehtsoft.com
Julia CJ
 

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby agoraphile38 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:20 pm

Hi Julia,

Removing quotes didn't help. I've also installed from scratch TS2 downloaded on FXCM and see the same behavior.

I'll send code and backtest as you suggested.

Thanks
Agora
agoraphile38
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Julia CJ » Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:15 am

Hi Tllewell,
The issue was fixed.
Please let me know whether the issue persists or not.
Julia CJ
 

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby rtsayers » Mon Jan 18, 2016 12:14 pm

Hi I was wondering how and why I keep getting the sound of loud beeps through my speakers when the sound is shut off? I have turned off sound but Marketscope makes louds sounds through my speakers all the time??? Is there another settings? Because I went to options and put the sound to no sound and applied? Its so annoying?

Thanks
rtsayers
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:45 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:05 am

Chan you provide mentioned settings screenshots.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 22134
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby rtsayers » Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:30 am

Hi Apprentice here is a screen shot of the sounds off or no sound.. Its really loud beeping and sometimes a popping sound it's only with Marketscope running??

Thanks
Attachments
2016-01-20_0753.png
rtsayers
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:45 am

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Julia CJ » Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:00 am

Hi Rtsayers,

Thank you for your report. I have forwarded it to the developers. I'll let you know when receive the answer.
Julia CJ
 

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby JakMike » Thu Jan 28, 2016 11:18 am

Hi, I download the IndicoreSDK3 onto my computer and installed it. But when I start the software now, I get the error:
"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

I reinstalled it but I get the same issue.
I do not find any prerequisites for this software like which Windows system is needed.
My computer have WinXP SP3.
Is .Net required?
What I need to do to get it running?
Thanks for help.
JakMike
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:17 am

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests