Bug Reporting

All posts which do not fit into any other sections of the forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:02 pm

Forwarded to the development team.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 21307
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby papynou34 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:15 am

Hello all,
I am working with the version 01.15.071017. In the Chart view option, I put the show grid option to NO.
Then I open a new marketscope and I still have the grid on the chart.
Did I do something wrong or is it a bug?

Thank for your answer.
Attachments
Grid.PNG
Grid1.PNG
papynou34
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 6:52 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Apprentice » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:45 am

Forwarded to the development team.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 21307
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby robocod » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:28 am

I notice that when the "View" menu "Refresh" option is used on Trading Station, this seems to do a complete "reset" of the trading tables. This is causing an issue with one of my strategies.

Suppose the strategy has a trade open.
User uses View->Refresh
For a few moments, the trade tables are all blank (empty) and the strategy thinks it has no open position, so it can enter a trade

Result: 2 trades opened (one of them is a mistake, since the strategy should only open one per instrument max)

I checked the SDK and my code. The strategy is using the "host:execute ("isTableFilled", tableId)" function to check that the orders, offers and trades tables are all filled. This function is always returning true, even during a reset/refresh.

The help file for this function says...
Checks whether the table content is filled and ready to use.

The table can be not completely filled in case the strategy is started immediately after the login or when the user forces refresh of the tables.

The method returns true in case table is filled and ready to use and false in other case.


So, it seems that this function is not working correctly, since the tables where not filled, and yet it returns true. Please investigate, and fix this function or provide a workaround.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Silverthorn » Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:05 pm

I'm having trouble with a bug in the Simulator when working with a large number of instruments.

At up to 3 instruments everything works well except that I have found that at times when paused the price data but not the time appears to run on in the background resulting in a long candle and jump in price when resuming. This is easily avoided by reducing the speed slider to minimum before pausing.

When I try to load the 15 instruments I require for testing they all initially load correctly as seen here. With the Simulator paused you can change instruments and they all load successfully with the exception that there is no current price line shown on the chart.
Capture2.PNG

Once the Simulator is started a VERY long candle is produced and the price jumps.
Capture3.PNG

Pressing F5 or reloading the chart will briefly correct the candles but they soon jump again.

All Instruments perform correctly in Simulation on their own.

Hope you can help!!
User avatar
Silverthorn
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:29 am
Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: Bug Reporting

Postby Silverthorn » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:59 pm

Hi Apprentice,

I've now tested on another TS installation on another machine with the same result so can confirm it's not a local problem.

Were you able to reproduce this?
User avatar
Silverthorn
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:29 am
Location: Brisbane Australia

Previous

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests