Dynamic High/Low Band Overlay

If you need an Indicator or Signal developed or translated from other language, please post all Indicator development REQUESTS to this section here.

Moderator: admin

Dynamic High/Low Band Overlay

Postby JUPA84 » Tue Sep 07, 2010 6:18 am

Hello to all,

I have been using marketscope for a while and i would like to know if you could help me in converting an old indicator of mine into .lua coding for marketscope. In Pro Real Time I had created it as such:

High Peak = ((highest[Y](High))*X - (lowest[Y](Low))*X)+lowest[Y](low)

Low Peak = highest[Y](high)- ((highest[Y](High))*X-(lowest[Y](Low))*X)

Basically i created the two bands (overlayed on the price chart) to show me different highs/lows from Y periods back, reduced by a certain number (X) which goes from 0 to 1 in incremental steps of 0.001. For example, I liked to use 14 as Y and 0.7071 as X but would prefer to be able to choose which values to insert.

Can this be created for Marketscope?

Thank you. :D

Justin
JUPA84
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:54 am


Re: Dynamic High/Low Band Overlay

Postby JUPA84 » Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:04 am

Thank you very much, i hope everyone enjoys this indicator! I really appreciate the help!

Cheers,

Jupa
JUPA84
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:54 am

Re: Dynamic High/Low Band Overlay

Postby Apprentice » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:40 am

DHLBO.png

I tried to translate your formula literally.
This is the result.

Maybe I have put that bracket on wrong place I have to check.

DHLBO.lua
(2.42 KiB) Downloaded 703 times
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 36478
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Dynamic High/Low Band Overlay

Postby Apprentice » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:55 am

DHLBO.png

Here is my implementation of your request.
DHLBO.lua
(2.26 KiB) Downloaded 702 times
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 36478
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Dynamic High/Low Band Overlay

Postby JUPA84 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 7:09 am

Hi Apprentice,

the first implementation looks like the right one, so now i will check to see if the vales look right.

I'll keep you posted.

BTW, very efficient!

:D
JUPA84
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:54 am

Re: Dynamic High/Low Band Overlay

Postby JUPA84 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 7:15 am

Hey Apprentice,

great Job, the first download is perfect! 8-)

Both values are adjustable as requested and it works on all instruments.

Cooool ! :D


Jupa
JUPA84
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:54 am


Return to Indicator and Signal Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 41 guests