Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

If you need an Indicator or Signal developed or translated from other language, please post all Indicator development REQUESTS to this section here.

Moderator: admin

Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Forexer » Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:07 pm

Is there existing or would it be possible to have something to do the following. Set up two trades, one with Stop Loss and Limit, second the same without the Limit. When the Limit is hit, the second trade Stop Loss is moved to the original Start Price and made into a Dynamic stop Loss.
Forexer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:41 am

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Apprentice » Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:45 am

How the entry level will be determined?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18986
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Forexer » Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:46 pm

Enter Start Price, Stop Loss & Limit of the first trade. The second will be the same apart from no limit. When the Limit is triggered and the first trade cancelled, the second trade will be allowed to run but with the Stop Loss being moved to the initial Start Price level.

Hope that's clear enough for you. :D
Forexer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:41 am

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Apprentice » Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:47 pm

Your request is added to the development list under Id Number 4035
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18986
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Forexer » Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:11 pm

Thanks, Apprentice. I forgot to mention that all the trades are placed as Entries using the Contingent Order.
Forexer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:41 am

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Apprentice » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:58 pm

User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18986
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Forexer » Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:05 pm

Apprentice wrote:Try this version.
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=65704


Unfortunately, that doesn't work the way I need. I'll go into more depth:

First trade A: Entry Sell/Buy, Limit & Stop Loss both 1R.
First Trade B: Contingent Order, Entry set at two different points. Stop Loss at 1R between the two trades, Limits 2R above and below Entries.
Second Trade: On both when the Limit is reached I need the Stop Loss automatically moved to 1R from the original Limit location and set to Dynamic. So in essence on the first trade, the Stop Loss is moved to the original Entry Location and on the second trade, it is moved halfway between the Entry and Limit locations.

This is being used on two types of system but I find it very effective on both. I will save time and duplication of effort on entering the trades and would also mean that I don't miss the Limit trigger and thus mean that if triggered it can't be a losing trade.

Hope you can help with this.
Forexer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:41 am

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Apprentice » Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:23 am

Your request is added to the development list under Id Number 4045
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18986
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Auto Dynamic Stop Loss activication.

Postby Apprentice » Mon Feb 12, 2018 5:09 am

Set up two entry trades,
Enter Start Price, Stop Loss & Limit of the first trade.
First Trade A, with Stop/Limit at 1R

First Trade B: Contingent Order, Entry set at two different points. Stop Loss at 1R between the two trades, Limits 2R above and below Entries.

between the two trades

Which two trades?

one with Stop Loss and Limit,
second the same without the Limit.
When the Limit is hit, the second trade Stop Loss is moved to the original Entry Price
Dynamic stop Loss will be used for second trade.

How R is calculated?

Can you provide a detailed step-by-step instructions.
Via graphics probably.

From my team
First trade A: Entry Sell/Buy, Limit & Stop Loss both 1R.

Two entry order or just one? One of them is buy and one is sell? At what levels? Limit for one of them is 1R and the stop for another 1R? Or something else?
First Trade B: Contingent Order, Entry set at two different points. Stop Loss at 1R between the two trades, Limits 2R above and below Entries.

What entry points? Stop Loss at 1R? Or between two trades (A and B or two trades from the first trade A)? Limits 2R above and below Entries? how is that?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 18986
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia


Return to Indicator and Signal Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests