Lua to FT4 (Forex Tester 4)

If you need an Indicator or Signal developed or translated from other language, please post all Indicator development REQUESTS to this section here.

Moderator: admin

Lua to FT4 (Forex Tester 4)

Postby conjure » Sun Jun 02, 2019 9:09 am

Apprentice can anyone from your team can convert Lua to FT4 (Forex Tester 4 trading simulator) for backtesting purposes?
(Works with C++ and Delphi.)
conjure
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:27 am

Re: Lua to FT4 (Forex Tester 4)

Postby Apprentice » Mon Jun 03, 2019 8:42 am

Never heard of it. And can't google it as well.
Can you provide web reference for it?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 23210
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Lua to FT4 (Forex Tester 4)

Postby conjure » Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:57 am

https://forextester.com/

There is a forum with Programming lessons.
https://forextester.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=9&sid=9363eb51458186a85d21783f4c042e21

Also When you install the program , There are ready functions.
Like the ones attached
in Delphi
StrategyInterfaceUnit.pas
(67.99 KiB) Downloaded 75 times

TechnicalFunctions.pas
(5.72 KiB) Downloaded 76 times


and C++
StrategyInterfaceUnit.h
(53.62 KiB) Downloaded 64 times

TechnicalFunctions.h
(7.02 KiB) Downloaded 67 times



It also has an option to automatically convert Indicators to FT4 format
Attachments
StrategyInterfaceUnit.h
(53.62 KiB) Downloaded 66 times
conjure
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:27 am

Re: Lua to FT4 (Forex Tester 4)

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:46 am

It'll be much easier to use MT4 format since it can import it.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 23210
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia


Return to Indicator and Signal Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests