FXCM Forex Trading

Volume indicator

If you need an Indicator or Signal developed or translated from other language, please post all Indicator development REQUESTS to this section here.

Moderator: admin

Volume indicator

Postby Dogevoo » Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:27 am

Could you build volume indicator similar to MT4 Volume indicator?

Thank you.
Dogevoo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:20 am

Re: Volume indicator

Postby Nikolay.Gekht » Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:09 am

Such indicators can be ported only when FXCM starts distribute volume data. Sorry. We're working on it, but I cannot estimate when it could be available.
Nikolay.Gekht
FXCodeBase: Base Builder
 
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:39 pm
Location: Cary, NC

Re: Volume indicator

Postby Nikolay.Gekht » Fri Apr 23, 2010 12:41 pm

Well. Using your request as another example, I found an agreement that the next release of the marketscope may include tick volume stream in additional to OHLC for bars. So, I hope it will be possible in the nearest future.
Nikolay.Gekht
FXCodeBase: Base Builder
 
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:39 pm
Location: Cary, NC

Re: Volume indicator

Postby blessedtrader » Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:36 pm

I am also interested in the regular volume bar indicator with traditional red and green bars. Is this something that can be made for marketscope platform?
blessedtrader
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: Volume indicator

Postby Apprentice » Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:10 am

Tick.png

What's wrong with, existing Tick Volume.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 9113
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Volume indicator

Postby blessedtrader » Tue Sep 25, 2012 9:27 pm

Apprentice wrote:
Tick.png

What's wrong with, existing Tick Volume.

Thank you so much, apprentice!!!
blessedtrader
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:03 pm


Return to Indicator and Signal Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests