FXCM Forex Trading

Indicator Alert

The custom signals are published in this forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby amazon1a » Wed Jan 29, 2014 11:10 am

Hi Apprentice,

I run multiple instances at the same time of both Alerts and Strategies and multiple platform instances as well on 2 VPS systems. I am trying to optimize my work station setup - particularly the Alert functionality.

A number of Indicators have Strategies built off them, ie DSS Bressert. For Alerts does it make a difference if I run a Strategy in Alert mode, ie do not permit it to trade, or run Alerts via Indicator_alert? Is one or the other better in terms of platform stability or consumption of computer resources?

Love your work, AG
User avatar
amazon1a
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:47 am

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Apprentice » Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:03 am

As rule of thumb, it is always better to use all in one, build in solutions.
Stability, incompatibility or resource consumption may be affected.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14487
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Patrick Sweet » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:04 am

I am wondering, can we add a 'source' field to run the indicator off another indicator on my MScope template?

I run say RSI and I want to know when an MA of the RSI crosses OB/OS, for example (not just when RSI does). I use other types of indies of indies and would like to use them as a 'Source' input into the indicator alert.

Doable?
P
Patrick Sweet
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:23 am

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Apprentice » Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:20 am

Unfortunately not.
Such addition should be hard coded within Alert.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14487
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby man4pak40 » Tue Apr 28, 2015 12:32 am

I downloaded this indicator under indicators in my Metatrader4 but I can not paste into the charts. Does this indicator works with metatrader4?????
ANAIM
man4pak40
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 12:31 am

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Apprentice » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:25 am

Unfortunately not.
It is written for FXCM TS2 / Marketcope.
You can only use MQ4 or EX4 with MT4.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14487
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby IQFX36 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:47 am

Hello!
It dosen't work for me!
Any idea!!!
Thanks!
IQFX36
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:37 am

Previous

Return to Custom Signals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest