FXCM Forex Trading

Indicator Alert

The custom signals are published in this forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby amazon1a » Wed Jan 29, 2014 11:10 am

Hi Apprentice,

I run multiple instances at the same time of both Alerts and Strategies and multiple platform instances as well on 2 VPS systems. I am trying to optimize my work station setup - particularly the Alert functionality.

A number of Indicators have Strategies built off them, ie DSS Bressert. For Alerts does it make a difference if I run a Strategy in Alert mode, ie do not permit it to trade, or run Alerts via Indicator_alert? Is one or the other better in terms of platform stability or consumption of computer resources?

Love your work, AG
User avatar
amazon1a
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:47 am

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Apprentice » Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:03 am

As rule of thumb, it is always better to use all in one, build in solutions.
Stability, incompatibility or resource consumption may be affected.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 15841
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Patrick Sweet » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:04 am

I am wondering, can we add a 'source' field to run the indicator off another indicator on my MScope template?

I run say RSI and I want to know when an MA of the RSI crosses OB/OS, for example (not just when RSI does). I use other types of indies of indies and would like to use them as a 'Source' input into the indicator alert.

Doable?
P
Patrick Sweet
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:23 am

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Apprentice » Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:20 am

Unfortunately not.
Such addition should be hard coded within Alert.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 15841
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby man4pak40 » Tue Apr 28, 2015 12:32 am

I downloaded this indicator under indicators in my Metatrader4 but I can not paste into the charts. Does this indicator works with metatrader4?????
ANAIM
man4pak40
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 12:31 am

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Apprentice » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:25 am

Unfortunately not.
It is written for FXCM TS2 / Marketcope.
You can only use MQ4 or EX4 with MT4.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 15841
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby IQFX36 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:47 am

Hello!
It dosen't work for me!
Any idea!!!
Thanks!
IQFX36
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:37 am

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Finny7 » Sat Feb 25, 2017 2:49 am

For Indicator Alert (signals), under the options of choosing how you want the indicator to give you the alert. When you want the indicator to cross or TOUCHES, it gives you the alert. Example, under the RSI when the line touches the overbought or oversold level during a live candle, it doesn't give the live signal. It only gives the signal after the candle closes. Is there another a signal that would give a LIVE signal? Please let me know.
User avatar
Finny7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Finny7 » Sat Feb 25, 2017 7:59 pm

May request a Indicator Alert with a LIVE option?
User avatar
Finny7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Indicator Alert

Postby Apprentice » Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:36 am

Your request is added to the development list, Under Id Number 3758
If someone is interested to do this task, please contact me.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 15841
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Signals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests