ADX, DMI Signal

The custom signals are published in this forum.

Moderator: admin

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby sagymmm » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:54 pm

Apprentice wrote:Strategy like this one?
viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2572&p=8557&hilit=dmi#p8557

Thx sir, that is exactly what I was looking for
sagymmm
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 4:28 am

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby VeloMedia » Sat Sep 22, 2012 1:19 pm

I have downloaded the signal and tried to import/load it into Marketscope 2.0 but each time I try to import the indicator it comes back with and error ?

Any suggestions as to why this is ? Any other indicator I have added has not had a problem.
VeloMedia
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby Apprentice » Sun Sep 23, 2012 2:42 pm

Can you give me more detail about error you are getting, also,
which version of the signal you're using.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 19879
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby VeloMedia » Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:20 pm

I saved the both :

ADX DMI SAR Signal.lua

and

Auto ADX DMI Signal.lua

When trying to import either into Marketscope the second column allong just reads "error" so no proper error reporting to share.
VeloMedia
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby Apprentice » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:14 pm

Hm, i have Load this signal without problem.
What Settings you are using?
Have you try to load it on the indicator or as Strategy / Signal?
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 19879
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby VeloMedia » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:34 pm

I have now managed to load it as a strategy however when I select the "ADX DMI SAR signal" nothing shows onthe chart.
VeloMedia
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby Apprentice » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:40 pm

U have to use Strategy Backtester for historical testing,
Capture.PNG

or load and run Signal to have Live Alerts.
Capturew.PNG
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 19879
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

ADX DMI Signal

Postby queldorei » Tue Jun 11, 2013 10:05 pm

I am looking for a signal that starts shouting at me when 2 different EMAs cross each other after the close of a candle/at open of new candle. I have added an image to show where I would like it to make a noise or something.
Is this possible at all? or even better, does it already exist?
User avatar
queldorei
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 3:10 pm

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby Apprentice » Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:28 am

Can you post, chart example with description.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 19879
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: ADX, DMI Signal

Postby ThemBonez » Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:42 am

Hello,
I am having the same problem Andreabo posted a while back.
When i try to backtest the strategy, the process is stopped by this alert:

"The index is out of range"
ThemBonez
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 1:56 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Signals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests