Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

The beta versions of the Trading Stations and Marketscope

Moderator: admin

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby sunshine » Thu Aug 01, 2013 3:31 am

Hi TakisGen,

Please tell me what exactly you are trying to do. Do you try to optimize the strategy which uses the "xInclude.lua" indicator?

TakisGen wrote:Hi,

i have three files as follows:

xTick.lua
requiredSource=core.Tick
dofile("xInclude.lua");

xBar.lua
requiredSource=core.Bar
dofile("xInclude.lua");

xInclude.lua
function Init()
if requiredSource==core.Tick then
indicator:name("xTick");
indicator:description("xTick");
else
indicator:name("xBar");
indicator:description("xBar");
end
indicator:requiredSource(requiredSource);
....

Both indicators, xTick and xBar, are working ok with TSII Marketscope and TSII Strategy Optimizer
as well as with TSII Dev Marketscope (this Beta) but not with it's Strategy Optimizer.

The error details:
...\FXTS2.Dev\Indicators\Custom\xInclude.lua:9: The first parameter must be core.Bar or core.Tick

Regards,
Takis
sunshine
 

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Nikolay.Gekht » Thu Aug 01, 2013 9:20 pm

TakisGen wrote:When loading a profile, the HideSource property of the DataSource is not restored properly
when loading a profile of an indicator with indicator:setTag("replaceSource", "t")
and has to be set again manualy.

Thank you very much for the report! The information is delivered to the developers.
Nikolay.Gekht
FXCodeBase: Site Admin
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:39 pm
Location: Cary, NC

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby TakisGen » Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:11 pm

sunshine wrote:Hi TakisGen,

Please tell me what exactly you are trying to do. Do you try to optimize the strategy which uses the "xInclude.lua" indicator?


Hi sunshine,

Yes, i am trying to optimize xTick and xBar indicators.
xTick.lua and xBar.lua are only setting the required source and then call xInclude.lua
I remind you that both indicators are working with TSII (beta and production) as well as with
production optimizer, but not with beta optimizer.

Thx
TakisGen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:09 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby TakisGen » Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:45 pm

Hi Nikolay,

Additionally to this behaviour, changing the fimeframe, the indicator's candles (custom candles)
disappear and the normal chart candles come into view.
Indicator's label remain on the chart but the HideSource checkbox in the properties
is no longer enabled to restore the view.

One more thing noticed about profiles. AutoscaleChartVertically is not restored too.

My overall feelings after working with this make for two days is excellent.
The cpu usage of my laptop is steady under 5% and the used memory from the app
has significantly dropped.
By the way, thx for fixing the optimizer, seven months was a too short period :)

Regards
Takis

Nikolay.Gekht wrote:
TakisGen wrote:When loading a profile, the HideSource property of the DataSource is not restored properly
when loading a profile of an indicator with indicator:setTag("replaceSource", "t")
and has to be set again manualy.

Thank you very much for the report! The information is delivered to the developers.
TakisGen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:09 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:30 am

Hi TakisGen,

One more thing noticed about profiles. AutoscaleChartVertically is not restored too.

Unfortunately, we didn't manage to replicate this issue. Could you please specify the steps to reproduce?
Valeria
 

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:22 am

Hi TakisGen,

Yes, i am trying to optimize xTick and xBar indicators.
xTick.lua and xBar.lua are only setting the required source and then call xInclude.lua
I remind you that both indicators are working with TSII (beta and production) as well as with
production optimizer, but not with beta optimizer.


Actually optimizer is used for strategies (not indicators) optimization. We have tried to create the similar strategy which uses the similar indicator, but we have not get the error.
Could you please specify what exactly you do? Also, it would be great if you could send me the code or snips of the code which demonstrates the problem via a private message.
Valeria
 

Re: View Indicators do not auto scroll

Postby Gidien » Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:19 am

I think i found a bug with the new View indicators. It seems that every view indicator do not scroll to the end of the chart if more bars were added.

When the view indicator example point and figure is loaded then the chart looks good. But if more data were recieved and new bars were added to the view indicator, then the last candle runs out of the charts and not auto scroll to end of the chart.

best

Gidien
Gidien
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:39 am
Location: Hamburg

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:51 pm

Hi Gidien,

Thank you for the report, the bug will be fixed in the next release.
Valeria
 

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby TakisGen » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:48 am

Valeria wrote:it would be great if you could send me the code or snips of the code which demonstrates the problem via a private message.


Hi Valeria,
Problem with "requiredSource" solved after restarting. Cannot reproduce it.
Concerning the profiles i will pm you.
Takis
TakisGen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:09 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:00 am

Hi TakisGen,

Thank you for the message
Valeria
 

PreviousNext

Return to Beta Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest