Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

The beta versions of the Trading Stations and Marketscope

Moderator: admin

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby TakisGen » Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:18 am

Re: Strategy Optimizer Graph

With three optimizable parameters the graph produced could be considered as
a 3-Dimensional representation of the results.
Though the 1st and 2nd dimensions are sorted to their respective parameters, the 3rd is not.
Instead, the 3rd dimension is sorted to the resulting return (i think) which means the graph
gathers wining items to the right of each column, distorting the patterns.
It is actually creating certain patterns.

I do not now if this issue is new or not, or if it is an issue at all.
Maybe it is done on purpose for some reason which i do not have in mind.

Regards
Takis
TakisGen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:09 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby TakisGen » Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:42 am

Re: Strategy Optimizer, Opened positions at end.

I notice from the results, the Final Balance and Final Equity of the items are not equal.
As i do not want to have open positions at the end, i am calling a closeAll function

Code: Select all
function ReleaseInstance()
   closeAll("B")
   closeAll("S")
end


but this does not work either.
I am sure something can be done :)

Takis
TakisGen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:09 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby rtsayers » Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:44 pm

Is the new marketscope going to have tick charts?
rtsayers
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:45 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:12 pm

Hi rtsayers,

Is the new marketscope going to have tick charts?

To create a tick chart you should open Marketscope and go to File > Create chart, then in the Create chart dialog box select T period.
Valeria
 

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:01 am

Hi TakisGen

I notice from the results, the Final Balance and Final Equity of the items are not equal.
As i do not want to have open positions at the end, i am calling a closeAll function

Code: Select all
function ReleaseInstance()
closeAll("B")
closeAll("S")
end

but this does not work either.
I am sure something can be done :)

Unfortunately, there is no way to identify the last tick and close all the positions.
Valeria
 

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Alexey.Pechurin » Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:06 am

Hello, Takis

With three optimizable parameters the graph produced could be considered as
a 3-Dimensional representation of the results.
Though the 1st and 2nd dimensions are sorted to their respective parameters, the 3rd is not.
Instead, the 3rd dimension is sorted to the resulting return (i think) which means the graph
gathers wining items to the right of each column, distorting the patterns.
It is actually creating certain patterns.

I do not now if this issue is new or not, or if it is an issue at all.
Maybe it is done on purpose for some reason which i do not have in mind.


Yes, you are right. But I wouldn't consider the graph as a three-dimensional graph. It's a two-dimensional graph, each cell can correspond to many optimization results.
In this case each cell is splitted into sub-cells, worse results are at the left, best ones are at the right of the cell. So a user can visually compare the number of good and bad results.
We did it this way because it's a common approach that works for more than 3 optimization parameters.

As I understood you want to split the cell sorting all sub-cells by some third coordinate. Does it really help to analyse results? You can simply switch between axes now.
Actually we could provide such mode in one of next releases if it's really useful.

Alex
Alexey.Pechurin
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:26 pm

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby TakisGen » Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:02 am

Hey Alex,

Alexey.Pechurin wrote:Actually we could provide such mode in one of next releases if it's really useful.


I really do not know what is useful and what is not. I am on the search :)
I am just saying that for those who can "see" a third dimension in a flat representation,
this might mean something.
Looking at the graph, i feel something is misleading and the results list
does not provide for multicolumn sorting.
The graph as it is, is excellent for quick navigation to the best result item
inside the first two selected dimensions. This is not what i am looking for in a graph
but hidden patterns :)
Btw, i am thinking of a custom column in the results list that could be written from within the strategy with arbitrary user data. That i would consider useful.

Best Regards,
Takis
TakisGen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:09 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Coondawg71 » Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:15 am

Could the development team please consider offering 2 or 3 min time frame?

Thanks,

sjc
User avatar
Coondawg71
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:45 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Nikolay.Gekht » Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:46 am

Coondawg71 wrote:Could the development team please consider offering 2 or 3 min time frame?
Thanks,
sjc

Just type m2 or m3 in a timeframe box.
shot.png
Nikolay.Gekht
FXCodeBase: Site Admin
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:39 pm
Location: Cary, NC

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby TakisGen » Fri Aug 16, 2013 12:38 pm

Something goes wrong with the registry access.

Given three values in a key, the win32.enumRegistry function instead of keys,values returns nil,table.
The table contains three keys where i was expecting values. No values at all.

Takis

**os=win7

**win32.getRegistry not correctly working too. Returned variable shows no type and length.
Embeded characters i guess.
TakisGen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:09 am

PreviousNext

Return to Beta Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest