FXCM Forex Trading

Strategy Builder

Strategies are published here.

Moderator: admin

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby Apprentice » Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:45 am

Your request is added to the development list.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14515
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby latenzo » Wed Sep 03, 2014 1:50 pm

Hi Apprenctice,

my aim is to create a strategy based on the RSI oscillator.
It should trigger the trade (buy only) whenever it goes below the value of 40 on h1 graph and only if the following hourly candle close over the 40.
The trade will stop when the RSI will reach 80, and the stop loss should be set according to the ATR . e.g 2 times ATR(21)
Is it possible to set a strategy like this in your"Strategy builder"?

Thank you very much in advance.

latenzo
latenzo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:27 pm

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby Apprentice » Thu Sep 04, 2014 10:26 am

I have not envisioned Strategy Builder for complex strategys.
Strategy Builder will Buy the 50 Line CrossOver & Sell ​​the 50 line CrossUnder.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14515
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby mehrdadr27 » Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:27 am

HI Apprentice
yesterday you add Ma methods to QQE indicator but when I want to add this indicator to strategy builder,trade station tell me this indicator is not capable whit strategy builder.
please help
mehrdadr27
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:40 am

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby Apprentice » Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:22 am

Added to development list.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14515
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby rutheday3 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:46 pm

Can you please add MA_Crossover indicator to the Strategy Builder list...thanks.

Also, I am trying to use the MA_Crossover indicator and strategy to execute trades. However, sometimes the trades are not placed. More often than not, they execute a bar or two after the initial signal, which completely throws off my overall strategy.

Can you explain why this happens and if there is a way to fix it?
rutheday3
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby latenzo » Mon Oct 13, 2014 5:17 pm

Hi Apprentice,


I read all the posts, but I didn't understand where can I find the newest version of SB?

Thank u very much in advance, u did really a great job
latenzo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:27 pm

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby Apprentice » Tue Oct 14, 2014 4:00 am

See First / Topmost post in this Topic.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 14515
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby rutheday3 » Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:20 am

Hello,

I sent a request back in October to add MA Crossover to the Strategy Builder program...with a question, but never saw a reply post.

Could you also add the Fractal Indicator to the Strategy Builder as well?

Could you provide a sense of when these might be added? Thanks so much...
rutheday3
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Strategy Builder

Postby JOKER83 » Sun Jan 11, 2015 6:47 am

HI
CAN YOU MAKE A Strategy Builder INDICATOR WITH DOTS SIGNAL :?:

:mrgreen: :mrgreen:
JOKER83
FXCodeBase: Initiate
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 7:44 am

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Strategies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests