How to Use Console Optimizer?

Strategies are published here.

Moderator: admin

Re: How to Use Console Optimizer?

Postby Kingpin » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:05 am

I know this. Did this the last years in the SDK 2.0. But how do I create a optimization project file in the SDK 3.3.0? I can only create a backtesting project file
Kingpin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:14 am

Re: How to Use Console Optimizer?

Postby Konstantin.Toporov » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:21 am

Hello Kingpin

Indicore SDK 3.3.0 now includes Console Optimizer.
You can use an optimizer project file from FX Trading Station or create your own with a simplified human friendly format.
The details of the format are here:
http://fxcodebase.com/bin/products/Indi ... mizer.html

Also Indicore SDK now contains a bunch of samples (including for Console Optimizer) and you can use them as templates for your own projects.
Konstantin.Toporov
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:16 am

Re: How to Use Console Optimizer?

Postby Konstantin.Toporov » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:26 am

Also I wrote an article about a useful application of Console Optimizer.
Feel free to ask any questions.
Konstantin.Toporov
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 10:16 am

Re: How to Use Console Optimizer?

Postby lavolpe » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:27 pm

I think there is a problem on the last consoleoptimizer (version 3).

changing values of genetic passes limit, the process continue processing all the combinations without stop.

for eaxmple:
<genetic-passes-limit value="100" />
<genetic-population-size value="100" />
<genetic-generations-limit value="5000" />

it process all 5000 combinations and not 100 as desired. I have tried to change all value setting population-size to 0 (like default) or generations-limit to 100 and so on, always with the same result... process don't stop.

I run it on windows 10 console as administrator. The same file works perfectly on trading station optimizer.
i can attach my opj file.

can you help me?
lavolpe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:36 pm

Re: How to Use Console Optimizer?

Postby lavolpe » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:33 am

lavolpe wrote:I think there is a problem on the last consoleoptimizer (version 3).

changing values of genetic passes limit, the process continue processing all the combinations without stop.

...



Same problem using IndicoreBacktestUtils 32 and 64 bit version.
It's not yet supported?
lavolpe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:36 pm

Previous

Return to Custom Strategies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests