Page 2 of 5

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:08 am
by Victor.Tereschenko
ddrrbb wrote:Is it possible to load historical prices into excel with this strategy? Right now, I manually load prices into excel at the end of the day.

This sample will write "yyyy-m-d.csv" file into the TS folder daily (not DDE is needed).

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:36 pm
by jsotor
To put data via DDE in excel, all you need is to enter the following formula into the excel cell:
=A|B!C
where
A is a service name
B is a topic
and
C is a value.


Is there a way to get values from marketscope charts?

At least it would be nice to get Open price.

topic.bid = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "Bid");
topic.ask = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "Ask");
topic.high = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "High");
topic.low = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "Low");
topic.pipcost = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "PipCost");
topic.time = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "Time");
-- topic.mmr = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "MMR");


I've noticed that in dde_offers_adv.lua, the line that refers to "MMR" is commented. So it's not returning that value.

Question: Is ddeserver_lua.dll the same file or is it an updated version?

I ask this because dde_offers.lua returnes fewer values. (BID, ASK, TIME, DIGITS)

And dde_offers_adv.lua has more values.

If I add a line:
topic.time = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "Open");
will it work?

I removed the -- coment in
-- topic.mmr = dde_server:addValue(topic.id, "MMR");
and it didn't work.


So are there other topics and values available, or we can only access the ones in dde_offers_adv.lua and in dde_accounts.lua?

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2014 9:16 am
by davidfromkent
I know it's an old thread but this has given me some brilliant information and resource - thank you!
It's great to be able to access live Account and Offers data directly in Excel.
The only thing I'm missing is the ability to get information from the TS2 Orders into Excel - can anyone help with that? My programming skills don't include the ability I'm afraid. :geek:

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 7:34 am
by Alexey.Pechurin
Hello, davidfromkent

Could you please explain what do you want to get in Excel for Orders? Using this technique you should define by yourself for each Excel cell which data it contains. Accounts and Offers have known ids and names but Orders are created and removed dynamically and we cannot add rows to Excel when a new Order is created.

Alexey

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:05 am
by congok
Hi
I understand that this is an old threat...but this is NIZE.
I was just wondering how can the above be used to get OHLC for 5 min bars?
Can this be done and how...thanks

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:47 am
by Alexey.Pechurin
Hi, congok

Sorry but I don't understand what do want to get. Do you want to get a file with m5 bars OHLC? Or do you want to use DDE somehow? Please clarify your needs.

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:42 pm
by congok
What i would like to have is the following:
having excel printing OHLC every 5 min during live market...Maybe this might not be possible via DDE...not very familiar...or you may guide me how to record the data coming in and then getting the High and Low of the last 5 min...i hope this is clearer.

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2015 9:28 am
by Alexey.Pechurin
Hi, congok

Sorry for delay. I missed your post. There are more questions.

1) Do you need to get a log of High/Low values of m5 bars in real time. Or do you need to see these values for the last (current) m5 bar only?

2) Do you need to update High/Low values when m5 bar is closed (High/Low of the last closed bar) or to update them dynamically when the current bar is not closed yet?

Alexey

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:51 pm
by Apprentice
Strategy was revised and updated.

Re: Populate the current offers from TS into Excel using DDE

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:50 pm
by freirefx
Hello there guys, I'm having some trouble to connect DDE with FXCM Trading Station in Windows 10. Apparently the Trading Station do not serve the DDE. I have tried on Excel and .NET. Didn't get any answer.

do you guys know how to fix that?
my best regards