Trade_Repeater

Strategies are published here.

Moderator: admin

Trade_Repeater

Postby Apprentice » Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:07 pm

trade_repeater.lua
(40.99 KiB) Downloaded 302 times

Based on the request.
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=65814
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Rrade_Repeater

Postby flbrgz » Sun Mar 11, 2018 8:38 pm

Hi, Thanks for the super fast response. I am testing it out on my demo account now. I will let you know how it goes.

I will donating to you once this is working as required.

Regards,
Paul.
flbrgz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:16 am

Re: Trade_Repeater

Postby flbrgz » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:22 am

Hi all.

I have been using Trade Repeater for most this week on my demo account. It worked as I had requested and I couldn't live without it now.

I am now running it on my live account after seeing the results on my demo account.

Obviously this isn't going to be for everyone and I have developed a specific trading strategy that works for me and Trade Repeater is just what I wanted.

There is only one minor improvement that I would like. I think that if possible you would have done it this way in the original but maybe it can be done.

It appears that when a trade closes, the order is repeated using the actual entry point of the previous trade. Sometimes the previous trades opened at a slightly different price to the set entry point, so over 5 to 10 trades there is a little shifting of the entry point.

Is there a way to always refer the the set entry point or can we only refer to the actual entry point of the previous trade.

I will be using the Trade Repeater as is even if it can't be tweaked.

Regards.
flbrgz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:16 am

Re: Trade_Repeater

Postby Apprentice » Tue Mar 27, 2018 10:19 am

trade_repeater.lua
(43.2 KiB) Downloaded 271 times

This is because of slippage. We changed the strategy, so it'll remember the original rate
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trade_Repeater

Postby flbrgz » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:59 am

Hello all. Hope your trading is going well.

I have been using the Trade Repeater for quite some time and except for my own bending of my own rules it has performed very well. There are some further coding challenges I have for you if you are willing.

I still have some issues with slippage. Is there a way to round the order value to its closest .01
I trade eur/nzd so if instance I may have trades at 1.50, 1.51, 1.52 ect these get repeated at say 1.503 1.512, 1.523 etc. Can they be rounded back to 1.50, 1.51, 1.52 before setting the repeat order.

I know it's really nothing but I find it easier to browse my trades when they all have trailing zeros and not random slippage values.

Now the big challenge.

Can we set a new value by pip distance on the repeat order if we get stopped out.instead of the original order value.

So if my sell trade at 1.50 gets stopped out, say 200 pips 1.70 can the repeat trade say " because we have been stopped out the order value will be 300 pips higher than the original trade. If the Trade closes at a profit then the original trade value will be used for the repeat trade".

The stopped out new order replacement value would be a setting in the strategy options settings.

A lot to think about I know.

Thanks in advance for any responses.
flbrgz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:16 am

Re: Trade_Repeater

Postby Apprentice » Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:42 am

Your request is added to the development list under Id Number 4308
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 20033
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trade_Repeater

Postby flbrgz » Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:47 am

Awesome, thanks.
flbrgz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:16 am


Return to Custom Strategies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests