TRADE CLOSER

Strategies are published here.

Moderator: admin

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby Apprentice » Fri Jun 12, 2020 3:52 am

image.png

this parameter already responsible for that
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26183
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby SerifKocdemir » Fri Jun 12, 2020 8:38 am

Apprentice wrote:
The attachment image.png is no longer available

this parameter already responsible for that


I Try to explain
When I chose that parameter also TRADE CLOSER calculate and write lines according to chosen ''Time period'' close value.(This is not I want)

When I chose ''Timeframe1'' and ''Time frame2'' different time frame than ''Time frame'' ,Strategy make calculate and write lines according to ''Time frame'' close value and also send order according to ''Time frame'' close. (This is not exactly that I used Orginal Strategy and not efficient).

Orginal Strategy make calculate and write lines according to ''Time frame1 or Time Frame2' close value' (I use same time frame for both of them) but send order according to end of ''Time frame'' close .

In The Orginal Startegy ''Time Period'' value not related with calculation of lines only related about send of order and order's time.

When I use existing TRADE CLOSER and compare with original calculation different and results different also This will work lots of time aganist us.

I hope You Guys can add this feature to TRADE CLOSER.
Attachments
fark.png
SerifKocdemir
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:48 am

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:29 am

TRADE CLOSER v2.lua
(56.89 KiB) Downloaded 25 times

Try this version.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26183
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby SerifKocdemir » Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:13 pm

Thank you so much.
I never ever accomplished run ''End of Turn'' either at Live Account or at Similation Mod.
I dont know what is wrong.
I chosed same parameters with INDICATOr and controled them at Chart.
Still ''End of Turn'' doesnt work with both version of TRADE CLOSER.
I have upload of my Indicator also to use you control and find what is problem.
Attachments
Longer Shorter Indicator.lua
(10.02 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
olmadı.jpg
SerifKocdemir
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:48 am

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby Apprentice » Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:55 pm

Your request is added to the development list.
Development reference 1500.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26183
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby Apprentice » Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:30 am

Can't repeat. It works without any issues.
It's likely that strategy just loads data too long, and skips some of the candles.
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 26183
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby SerifKocdemir » Wed Jun 17, 2020 8:24 am

Apprentice wrote:Can't repeat. It works without any issues.
It's likely that strategy just loads data too long, and skips some of the candles.


What we should do solve The problem?
How we can prevent Strategy loads too long data?
SerifKocdemir
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:48 am

Re: TRADE CLOSER

Postby SerifKocdemir » Thu Jun 18, 2020 3:13 am

SerifKocdemir wrote:
Apprentice wrote:Can't repeat. It works without any issues.
It's likely that strategy just loads data too long, and skips some of the candles.


What we should do solve The problem?
How we can prevent Strategy loads too long data?


In my Program that I use I can limit number of bar using in strategy I think may be It is possible in FXCM TRADING STATION
SerifKocdemir
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:48 am

Previous

Return to Custom Strategies

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests