Page 4 of 6

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:22 am
by Apprentice
Have no problem with PI value 0.
Fix the rest.

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:25 am
by logicgate
Hi there my friend.

I have redownloaded the indis and they are not fixed. Or are you telling me to fix them? I am no coder, I don´t know how to change it so it is gonna use 1min timeframe data only.

I attached screenshots of 1m and 5m and you can see it does not plot, but the code still not correct:

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:55 am
by Apprentice
Capture.PNG

Click ok.

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:11 am
by logicgate
But of course I click ok.

Besides, your screenshot is of 1H timeframe, I am talking about the 1m e 5m timeframes.

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:25 am
by Apprentice
Try it now.

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:28 am
by logicgate
You updated the indicator of which posts?

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:30 am
by logicgate
And my friend, the indicator will not work properly if you don´t tell it to use specifically 1 minute timeframe data only on it´s calculation.

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:46 am
by logicgate
The first two images of this post:

viewtopic.php?p=128096#p128096

Shows you that you need the 1 minute data for effective volume. More specifically, the second image shows a table of the separation volume being calculated minute by minute. So it does not matter in which timeframe you load the effective volume indicators (5m, 15m, 30m, 1H, 4H, 1D), the calculation needs to be always be made using 1 minute timeframe.

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:13 am
by Apprentice
All. Try to use a different browser.

Re: Pascal Willain Effective Volume

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:05 pm
by logicgate
Hi there my friend.

Downloaded the latest version, but you just fixed the problem of it not loading on 1m and 5m, it is still using the data from the timeframe it is loaded in, not 1 minute data. Until this is fixed, indicator will still not work properly.

I took a screenshot with old and latest version loaded, looks exactly the same.

Best regards.