Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

The beta versions of the Trading Stations and Marketscope

Moderator: admin

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby lalala987 » Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:42 am

Hi!

Are there any news on the release date? there is a whole bunch of great features i am eagerly looking forward to :)

regards!

sunshine wrote:The beta version of the Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II (official release is scheduled @ beginning of autumn 2013) is available for public testing.
lalala987
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:31 pm

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:06 pm

Hi lalala987,

The release will be about in 1 month. We need time for testing.
Valeria
 

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby toxxum » Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:25 am

I (and probably many other serious traders) would appreciate if there was a way to hide the menu bar ("File", "Chart", "Insert" etc# and the symbol task bar #currency pair, timeframe etc. I find it takes up way too much space on the screen and since I only watch certain charts but don't make any changes to them #change currency symbol or time frame#, I don't need these options to be visible all the time. Please see http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/8495/zqc0.jpg for a screenshot of one of my monitors #the one with the most dense line-up of charts#.

Thanks for your feedback!

D.
toxxum
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:47 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby toxxum » Sat Oct 05, 2013 12:26 pm

After playing around with the dev version, I realise that there is a limit to how small the charts can be (in terms of height and width). Given that I have my charts displayed on 3 monitors and I am still short of screen space, I would very much appreciate if this restriction would be lifted, I. e. the individual charts can be made as small as the user wants them to be.
toxxum
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:47 am

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Valeria » Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:37 am

Hi toxxum,

Thank you for the suggestions. We have added them to the wish-list.
Valeria
 

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby robocod » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:56 pm

I just installed the Beta to try out. It worked. But now, I can no longer go back to the regular version. I get the following error...

"Cannot connect to http://www.fxcorporate.com server

Trade and update servers are unavailable...."
etc.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby robocod » Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:11 pm

When I started Trading Station this evening, it prompted me about the new version that's being rolled out this weekend.

Since I had several problems with the last update, I decided to try the Beta / Dev version from FXCodeBase, so I could get a "heads up" on any issues. The new version loaded and started ok (I didn't get around to testing it more than this yet). However, I am now not able to start the regular version of Trading Station.

I get the following error when I start Trading Station...

Post on DailyFX with error.png
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby Apprentice » Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:39 pm

In my experience, is a good practice to make a complete uninstall, prior to any installation, try this way, if this not work for you, post your experiences
User avatar
Apprentice
FXCodeBase: Confirmed User
 
Posts: 24352
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby robocod » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:58 am

Apprentice wrote:In my experience, is a good practice to make a complete uninstall, prior to any installation, try this way, if this not work for you, post your experiences


Clean re-install worked. Thanks.
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

Re: Trading Station/Marketscope 2013-II Beta

Postby robocod » Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:31 am

I posted another issue (bugs) here. Please can you have a look at this. I think it is a bug (or 2 bugs), but it could be just some new way of doing things that needs better explanation of how it should work.

Spurious call of update() after using getHistory()
Bookmark feature not working after using getHistory()
User avatar
robocod
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:25 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Beta Versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest