Page 25 of 29

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:37 am
by robocod
I have discovered a bug with the latest version of Trading Station. The bug affects trading strategies.

When submitting a trade order, e.g. market order, using the terminal:execute() function, I am checking that it was executed properly in the AsyncOperationFinished() call-back (or ExtAsyncOperationFinished() when the helper file is used).

ExtAsyncOperationFinished(cookie, success, message)

According to the SDK, and previously this worked, the "message" should be the orderId of a successfully completed order.

Extract from SDK help file...
Code: Select all
cookie
 An integer value specified for the operation in the execute() method.
 
successful
 A boolean flag indicating whether the order has been successfully executed on the server.
 
info
 A string, which contains:

[in case successful is true] The order identifier for the the create order commands or an empty string in all other cases.

[in case successful is false] The error text received from the server.
 


The "message" (which was called "info" in the above extract from SDK) used to be the orderID, which could be saved for reference, displayed, etc. etc. now is coming over as "nil".

This has caused my strategies to fail, which are expecting a valid order number here.

See screenshot 1 (from TradingStation)...
screenshot1.png


The back-tester is still working as it used to do. See screenshot 2 (from back-tester)...
screenshot2.png


Please see the attached test code (which is basically a copy of a code segment from the SDK).
test.lua
(2.59 KiB) Downloaded 1458 times


Any idea what happened? Is it problem with TS2 or is the server somehow now sending back the order id?

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:24 pm
by Konstantin.Toporov
We will investigate.
Sorry for the inconvenience.

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:09 am
by Marcello
I'm experiencing the same issue, and it is generating me serious problems with strategies!!

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:55 am
by Konstantin.Toporov
We are apologizing for that.
We released a dev version of FXTS with this fix.
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=65124.

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:04 am
by Marcello
Thanks Konstantin, I'm looking forward for the final fix!!

Failed to load profile

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:36 pm
by SirOrigami
SOLVED:
FXCM trading station desktop:
trying to load my profile:

"Failed to load profile from the specific file"

i have tried reinstall, creating new profiles,
different computer.


Solution:
1. Uninstall trading station
2. Delete folder from "program files"(candleworks)
3. Delete appdata folder tradingstation (candleworks)
4. Registry clean with CCleaner
5. Reinstall Trading Station

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:13 am
by Apprentice
Can you please send it to my email.
Please, add a link to this topic.

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:17 pm
by SirOrigami
Apprentice wrote:Can you please send it to my email.
Please, add a link to this topic.



Profile sent: sirorigami

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:28 pm
by Avignon
(I use google translate)

Hello,

It's odd that an early week starts on a Saturday, especially the market is closed.

version 01.15.071017


Capture bug semaine.png



Regards.

Re: Bug Reporting

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:58 pm
by Apprentice
Profile was sent to the development team.