Custom indicators on marketscope

All questions regarding forum support go into this section.

Moderator: admin

Forum rules
No general discussions. ONLY questions regarding forum functionality, user registration, problems with forum use, etc..

Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby swnlobo » Thu Aug 27, 2020 4:15 pm

Hi,

I have a new practice account on fxcm and I want to try custom indicators but can't do it - I import extensions on marketscope but the said indicators do not appear on the list to insert. I tried every tutorial that I could find but nothing works. Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance
Regards
Swnlobo
swnlobo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:56 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby Avignon » Fri Aug 28, 2020 9:20 am

Hello ans welcome,

Do you try http://www.fxcodebase.com/wiki/index.ph ... arketscope ?

It works very well for me. Then the i key on the keyboard and you get the indicator back.
Avignon
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:54 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby swnlobo » Fri Aug 28, 2020 10:47 am

Avignon wrote:Hello ans welcome,

Do you try http://www.fxcodebase.com/wiki/index.ph ... arketscope ?

It works very well for me. Then the i key on the keyboard and you get the indicator back.


Hello and Thanks for your reply.

I tried and it doesn't work :cry:

Is there another way?

Thanks
swnlobo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:56 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby Avignon » Fri Aug 28, 2020 10:50 am

Can you give me the indicator please?

I will try.
Avignon
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:54 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby swnlobo » Fri Aug 28, 2020 12:27 pm

Avignon wrote:Can you give me the indicator please?

I will try.


Here it is
Attachments
BF_ZeroLagMACD.lua
(9.02 KiB) Downloaded 240 times
swnlobo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:56 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby Avignon » Fri Aug 28, 2020 12:43 pm

It's good for me though. Have you tried downloading the file and then dragging and dropping it?
Avignon
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:54 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby swnlobo » Fri Aug 28, 2020 1:54 pm

Avignon wrote:It's good for me though. Have you tried downloading the file and then dragging and dropping it?


Tried it. Doesn't work either. Does it happen because I have a practice account?
swnlobo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:56 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby Avignon » Fri Aug 28, 2020 2:03 pm

I tried on my practice account.

I don't know what to propose anymore.
Avignon
FXCodeBase: Graduate
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:54 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby swnlobo » Fri Aug 28, 2020 2:15 pm

Avignon wrote:I tried on my practice account.

I don't know what to propose anymore.


What is your Trading Station version?
swnlobo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:56 am

Re: Custom indicators on marketscope

Postby swnlobo » Fri Aug 28, 2020 3:50 pm

Avignon wrote:I tried on my practice account.

I don't know what to propose anymore.



Thank You for your effort and help, Sir

All the Best
swnlobo
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:56 am


Return to Forum Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest